Superintendents: Past and Present

Charles M. Neel, Jan. 1871 - Aug. 1871
Bryant W. Brown 1871-1873
Thomas J. Carter, 1873
B.A. Hudson, 1874
David M. Brown | 1876
William Francis Killen | 1880-1892
W.B. Dew | 1892-1895
Edward Shelley Wellons | 1896-1900
George W. Smith | 1900-1911
Frank M. Greene | 1911-1921
Millard C. Moseley | 1921-1924
Rev. Wade Hampton Lord | 1925-1926
Houston P. Houser | Jan, 20, 1926 - Oct. 19, 1934
Walter Bower Evans | Nov. 5, 1934 - Oct. 31, 1938
Seabie W. Hickson | Nov. 1 1938 - Dec. 31, 1940
Frank M. Greene | Jan. 1, 1941 - Dec. 31, 1944
Seabie W. Hickson | Jan. 1, 1945 - Apr. 9, 1950
Lewis W. Tabor | Apr. 19, 1950 - Dec. 31, 1960
David Alfred Perdue | Jan. 1, 1961 - Dec. 31, 1980
Matthew C. Arthur | Jan. 1, 1981 - Dec. 31, 1988
Dr. Harold Chapman | Jan. 1, 1989 - Oct. 30, 1992
Tony Hinnant | Nov. 3, 1992 - Jun. 30, 1998
Dr. Charles Holloway | Jul. 1, 1998 - Jun. 30, 2023
Danny Carpenter | Jul. 8, 2003 - Jun. 30, 2007
David Carpenter | Jul. 1, 2007 - May 31, 2010
Dr. Robin Hines | Jun. 1, 2010 - May 31, 2014
Dr. Mark Scott | Jun. 1, 2014 - Present

Information based on Board meeting minutes and the Houston ϳԹ Journal archives.

Special Notes:

  • September 14, 1911 - State law changed the titles of the State ϳԹ Commissioner to State ϳԹ Superintendent of ϳԹs and County ϳԹ Commissioner to County Superintendent of ϳԹs.
  • January 7, 1925 - Peach County was created on January 7, 1925.  Prior to this date, Fort Valley was part of Houston County and had members elected to the board. 
  • January 1997 - Superintendent of ϳԹs were elected by the people prior to January 1997, when school boards began hiring the superintendent.  Prior to 1997, boards only appointed superintendents when someone resigned or died during their term of office.  

Boards of ϳԹ in the past were not elected, but instead appointed by a Grand Jury.